Latest Posts

Off Line

Programs & Events

Your Library card gives you free access to great programs

From Baby Storytimes to 50+ Coffee Times, we have programs for everything you're into. Improve your computer skills, practice your English, or just have some fun.

Pick up a printed copy of the current Program Guide at a local branch, or download a PDF version:

Call 403-260-2620 to register, or register online.

Did You Know graphic
Programs for parent/caregiver with a child (like our popular Mother Goose programs) require both parent and child to have a valid library card to register. Children’s cards are free — just visit a branch to pick one up.

Register for Programs

Search ResultsSearch Results
  • LocationDateStatusRegistration
    Alexander CalhounMondays, Oct. 27 and Nov. 3
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Alexander CalhounThursdays, Oct. 30 and Nov. 6
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    BownessTuesday, Oct. 28
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    1 space availableEnded
    BownessTuesday, Oct. 28
    12 - 1 p.m.
    CancelledNot Available
    CentralTuesday, Oct. 28
    9:45 - 10:45 a.m.
    8 spaces availableEnded
    CentralTuesdays, Oct. 28, Nov. 4, Nov. 18, Nov. 25, Dec. 2, and Dec. 9
    11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
    FullEnded
    CentralThursday, Oct. 30
    9:45 - 10:45 a.m.
    CancelledNot Available
    CentralThursday, Oct. 30
    11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
    6 spaces availableEnded
    Country HillsThursdays, Oct. 30 and Nov. 6
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Country HillsFriday, Oct. 31
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Country HillsFriday, Oct. 31
    12 - 1 p.m.
    FullEnded
    CrowfootMondays, Oct. 27 and Nov. 3
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    CrowfootMondays, Oct. 27 and Nov. 3
    12 - 1 p.m.
    FullEnded
    CrowfootThursdays, Oct. 30, Nov. 6, Nov. 13, Nov. 20, Nov. 27, and Dec. 4
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    CrowfootThursdays, Oct. 30, Nov. 6, Nov. 13, Nov. 20, Nov. 27, and Dec. 4
    12 - 1 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Fish CreekMondays, Oct. 27, Nov. 3, and Nov. 10
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Fish CreekTuesdays, Oct. 28 and Nov. 4
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Fish CreekWednesdays, Oct. 29 and Nov. 5
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Forest LawnWednesdays, Oct. 29, Nov. 5, Nov. 12, and Nov. 19
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Glenmore SquareTuesdays, Oct. 28 and Nov. 4
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Louise RileyTuesdays, Oct. 28, Nov. 4, Nov. 18, Nov. 25, Dec. 2, Dec. 9, and Dec. 16
    2:15 - 3:15 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Louise RileyWednesdays, Oct. 29, Nov. 5, Nov. 12, and Nov. 19
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Memorial ParkFridays, Oct. 31 and Nov. 7
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Nose HillFridays, Oct. 31, Nov. 7, Nov. 14, Nov. 21, Nov. 28, Dec. 5, and Dec. 12
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Nose HillWednesday, Oct. 29
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    SaddletowneMondays, Oct. 27, Nov. 3, and Nov. 10
    2:15 - 3:15 p.m.
    FullEnded
    ShaganappiFriday, Oct. 31
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    ShawnessyWednesdays, Oct. 29 and Nov. 5
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    ShawnessyWednesdays, Oct. 29 and Nov. 5
    12 - 1 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Signal HillMondays, Oct. 27, Nov. 3, and Nov. 10
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Signal HillMondays, Oct. 27, Nov. 3, and Nov. 10
    12 - 1 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Signal HillTuesdays, Oct. 28 and Nov. 4
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Signal HillTuesdays, Oct. 28 and Nov. 4
    2:15 - 3:15 p.m.
    FullEnded
    SouthwoodMondays, Oct. 27, Nov. 3, Nov. 10, Nov. 17, Nov. 24, Dec. 1, and Dec. 8
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    SouthwoodTuesdays, Oct. 28, Nov. 4, Nov. 18, Nov. 25, Dec. 2, Dec. 9, and Dec. 16
    2:15 - 3:15 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Thorn-HillTuesdays, Oct. 28 and Nov. 4
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Village SquareWednesdays, Oct. 29 and Nov. 5
    11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomAlexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomBowness - Main Floor Program RoomBowness - Main Floor Program RoomCentral - 2nd Floor Program RoomCentral - 2nd Floor Program RoomCentral - 2nd Floor Program RoomCentral - 2nd Floor Program RoomCountry Hills - Main Floor Program RoomCountry Hills - Main Floor Program RoomCountry Hills - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomFish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomForest Lawn - Basement CLLCGlenmore Square - Main Floor Program RoomLouise Riley - Main Floor Program roomLouise Riley - Main Floor Program roomMemorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 1Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomNose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSaddletowne - Main Floor Program roomShaganappi - Main Floor Meeting RoomShawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomShawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomSignal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSignal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSignal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSignal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSouthwood - Main Floor Program RoomSouthwood - Main Floor Program RoomThorn-Hill - Main Floor Program RoomVillage Square - Main Floor Program Room

    Summary: Enjoy a relaxing and fun hour of songs, rhymes and story with your children.

    Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages up to 12 months with a parent/caregiver