Latest Posts

On Line

Programs & Events

Your Library card gives you free access to great programs

From Baby Storytimes to 50+ Coffee Times, we have programs for everything you're into. Improve your computer skills, practice your English, or just have some fun.

Pick up a printed copy of the current Program Guide at a local branch, or download a PDF version:

Call 403-260-2620 to register, or register online.

Did You Know graphic
Programs for parent/caregiver with a child (like our popular Mother Goose programs) require both parent and child to have a valid library card to register. Children’s cards are free — just visit a branch to pick one up.

Register for Programs

Search ResultsSearch Results
  • LocationDateStatusRegistration
    Alexander CalhounMonday, Nov. 3
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Alexander CalhounThursdays, Oct. 30 and Nov. 6
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    CentralTuesdays, Nov. 4, Nov. 18, Nov. 25, Dec. 2, and Dec. 9
    11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
    FullEnded
    CentralThursday, Oct. 30
    11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
    6 spaces availableEnded
    Country HillsThursdays, Oct. 30 and Nov. 6
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Country HillsFriday, Oct. 31
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Country HillsFriday, Oct. 31
    12 - 1 p.m.
    FullEnded
    CrowfootMonday, Nov. 3
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    CrowfootMonday, Nov. 3
    12 - 1 p.m.
    FullEnded
    CrowfootThursdays, Oct. 30, Nov. 6, Nov. 13, Nov. 20, Nov. 27, and Dec. 4
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    CrowfootThursdays, Oct. 30, Nov. 6, Nov. 13, Nov. 20, Nov. 27, and Dec. 4
    12 - 1 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Fish CreekMondays, Nov. 3 and Nov. 10
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Fish CreekTuesday, Nov. 4
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Fish CreekWednesday, Nov. 5
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Forest LawnWednesdays, Nov. 5, Nov. 12, and Nov. 19
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Glenmore SquareTuesday, Nov. 4
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Louise RileyTuesdays, Nov. 4, Nov. 18, Nov. 25, Dec. 2, Dec. 9, and Dec. 16
    2:15 - 3:15 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Louise RileyWednesdays, Nov. 5, Nov. 12, and Nov. 19
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Memorial ParkFridays, Oct. 31 and Nov. 7
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Nose HillFridays, Oct. 31, Nov. 7, Nov. 14, Nov. 21, Nov. 28, Dec. 5, and Dec. 12
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    SaddletowneMondays, Nov. 3 and Nov. 10
    2:15 - 3:15 p.m.
    FullEnded
    ShaganappiFriday, Oct. 31
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    ShawnessyWednesday, Nov. 5
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    ShawnessyWednesday, Nov. 5
    12 - 1 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Signal HillMondays, Nov. 3 and Nov. 10
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Signal HillMondays, Nov. 3 and Nov. 10
    12 - 1 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Signal HillTuesday, Nov. 4
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Signal HillTuesday, Nov. 4
    2:15 - 3:15 p.m.
    FullEnded
    SouthwoodMondays, Nov. 3, Nov. 10, Nov. 17, Nov. 24, Dec. 1, and Dec. 8
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    SouthwoodTuesdays, Nov. 4, Nov. 18, Nov. 25, Dec. 2, Dec. 9, and Dec. 16
    2:15 - 3:15 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Thorn-HillTuesday, Nov. 4
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Village SquareWednesday, Nov. 5
    11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomAlexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomCentral - 2nd Floor Program RoomCentral - 2nd Floor Program RoomCountry Hills - Main Floor Program RoomCountry Hills - Main Floor Program RoomCountry Hills - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomFish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomForest Lawn - Basement CLLCGlenmore Square - Main Floor Program RoomLouise Riley - Main Floor Program roomLouise Riley - Main Floor Program roomMemorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 1Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSaddletowne - Main Floor Program roomShaganappi - Main Floor Meeting RoomShawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomShawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomSignal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSignal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSignal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSignal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSouthwood - Main Floor Program RoomSouthwood - Main Floor Program RoomThorn-Hill - Main Floor Program RoomVillage Square - Main Floor Program Room

    Summary: Enjoy a relaxing and fun hour of songs, rhymes and story with your children.

    Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages up to 12 months with a parent/caregiver