Programs & Events

Your Library card gives you free access to great programs

From Baby Storytimes to 50+ Coffee Times, we have programs for everything you're into. Improve your computer skills, practice your English, or just have some fun.

Pick up a printed copy of the current Program Guide at a local branch, or download a PDF version:

Call 403-260-2620 to register, or register online.

Did You Know graphic
Programs for parent/caregiver with a child (like our popular Mother Goose programs) require both parent and child to have a valid library card to register. Children’s cards are free — just visit a branch to pick one up.

Register for Programs

Search ResultsSearch Results
  • LocationDateStatusRegistration
    Alexander CalhounThursdays, Apr. 24, May 1, May 8, May 15, May 22, and May 29
    4:30 - 5:45 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Alexander CalhounMonday, Aug. 11,
    Tuesday, Aug. 12,
    Wednesday, Aug. 13,
    Thursday, Aug. 14
    and Friday, Aug. 15
    2 - 3:30 p.m.
    15 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    BownessMondays, Apr. 28, May 5, May 12, May 26, June 2, and June 9
    4:30 - 5:45 p.m.
    8 spaces availableRegister
    CentralSaturdays, Apr. 26, May 3, May 10, May 17, May 24, and May 31
    2 - 3:15 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    CentralMonday, Aug. 18,
    Tuesday, Aug. 19,
    Wednesday, Aug. 20,
    Thursday, Aug. 21
    and Friday, Aug. 22
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    15 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    Country HillsWednesdays, Apr. 23, Apr. 30, May 7, May 14, May 21, and May 28
    4:30 - 5:45 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Country HillsMonday, July 7,
    Tuesday, July 8,
    Wednesday, July 9,
    Thursday, July 10
    and Friday, July 11
    2 - 3:30 p.m.
    15 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    CrowfootThursdays, Apr. 24, May 1, May 8, May 15, May 22, and May 29
    4:30 - 5:45 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    CrowfootMonday, July 21,
    Tuesday, July 22,
    Wednesday, July 23,
    Thursday, July 24
    and Friday, July 25
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    15 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    CrowfootMonday, Aug. 18,
    Tuesday, Aug. 19,
    Wednesday, Aug. 20,
    Thursday, Aug. 21
    and Friday, Aug. 22
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    15 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    Fish CreekTuesdays, Apr. 29, May 6, May 13, May 20, and May 27
    4:30 - 5:45 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Fish CreekMonday, July 28,
    Tuesday, July 29,
    Wednesday, July 30,
    Thursday, July 31
    and Friday, Aug. 1
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    15 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    Forest LawnTuesdays, Apr. 29, May 6, May 13, May 20, and May 27
    4 - 5:15 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Forest LawnMonday, July 14,
    Tuesday, July 15,
    Wednesday, July 16,
    Thursday, July 17
    and Friday, July 18
    3 - 4:30 p.m.
    15 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    Forest LawnMonday, July 21,
    Tuesday, July 22,
    Wednesday, July 23,
    Thursday, July 24
    and Friday, July 25
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    15 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    Glenmore SquareTuesdays, Apr. 29, May 6, May 13, May 20, and May 27
    4:30 - 5:45 p.m.
    2 spaces availableRegister
    Nose HillTuesdays, Apr. 29, May 6, May 13, May 20, and May 27
    4:30 - 5:45 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Nose HillMonday, Aug. 11,
    Tuesday, Aug. 12,
    Wednesday, Aug. 13,
    Thursday, Aug. 14
    and Friday, Aug. 15
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    15 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    SaddletowneSaturdays, Apr. 26, May 3, May 10, May 17, May 24, and May 31
    10:30 - 11:45 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    SaddletowneMonday, July 7,
    Tuesday, July 8,
    Wednesday, July 9,
    Thursday, July 10
    and Friday, July 11
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    15 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    ShaganappiTuesdays, Apr. 29, May 6, May 13, May 20, and May 27
    4:30 - 5:45 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    ShawnessyMondays, Apr. 28, May 5, May 12, May 26, June 2, and June 9
    4:30 - 5:45 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    ShawnessyMonday, July 21,
    Tuesday, July 22,
    Wednesday, July 23,
    Thursday, July 24
    and Friday, July 25
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    15 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    Signal HillWednesdays, Apr. 23, Apr. 30, May 7, May 14, May 21, and May 28
    4:30 - 5:45 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Signal HillMonday, July 14,
    Tuesday, July 15,
    Wednesday, July 16,
    Thursday, July 17
    and Friday, July 18
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    15 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    Southwood
    Thursdays, Apr. 24, May 1, May 8, May 15, May 22, and May 29
    4:30 - 5:45 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    The registration start date has been changed from the published start date.
    SouthwoodMonday, Aug. 11,
    Tuesday, Aug. 12,
    Wednesday, Aug. 13,
    Thursday, Aug. 14
    and Friday, Aug. 15
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    12 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    Thorn-HillWednesdays, Apr. 23, Apr. 30, May 7, May 14, May 21, and May 28
    4:30 - 5:45 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Thorn-HillMonday, Aug. 18,
    Tuesday, Aug. 19,
    Wednesday, Aug. 20,
    Thursday, Aug. 21
    and Friday, Aug. 22
    2 - 3:30 p.m.
    15 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    Thorn-HillMonday, July 28,
    Tuesday, July 29,
    Wednesday, July 30,
    Thursday, July 31
    and Friday, Aug. 1
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    15 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    Village SquareSaturdays, Apr. 26, May 3, May 10, May 17, May 24, and May 31
    1:30 - 2:45 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Village SquareMonday, July 14,
    Tuesday, July 15,
    Wednesday, July 16,
    Thursday, July 17
    and Friday, July 18
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    15 spaces availableStarts 24/Apr/2014 10 am
    Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomAlexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomBowness - Main Floor Program RoomCentral - 2nd Floor Children's Area StairsCentral - 2nd Floor Children's Area StairsCountry Hills - Main Floor Program RoomCountry Hills - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Open AreaCrowfoot - Main Floor Open AreaFish Creek - Second Floor Storytime RoomFish Creek - Second Floor Storytime RoomForest Lawn - Main Floor Program RoomForest Lawn - Basement CLLCForest Lawn - Basement CLLCGlenmore Square - Main Floor Open AreaNose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomNose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSaddletowne - Main Floor Program roomSaddletowne - Main Floor Program roomShaganappi - Main Floor Meeting RoomShawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomShawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomSignal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSignal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSouthwood - Main Floor Program RoomSouthwood - Main Floor Program RoomThorn-Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThorn-Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThorn-Hill - Main Floor Program RoomVillage Square - Main Floor Program RoomVillage Square - Main Floor Program Room

    Summary: Teen volunteers and Library staff provide one-on-one reading support and fun literacy activities for readers who are in Grades 1 through 3.

    Audience: Kids & Teens - Ages 5 to 8